English (Publication and Bookselling)
complimentary copy [correct]
DEF: [A copy] of a book given by the publisher or author as a mark of esteem.
French (Édition et librairie)
exemplaire en hommage de l'éditeur [correct, nom masculin]; exemplaire en hommage de l'auteur [correct, nom masculin]