English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
split-half correlation [correct]
DEF: a technique for determining the reliability of a test by correlating the two halves of the test, usually the odd-numbered versus the even-numbered items. It is necessary to apply the Spearman-Brown prophecy formula to the coefficient of correlation in such cases in order to correct for the attenuation of the test caused by splitting it.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
coefficient de corrélation d’homogénéité [correct, nom masculin]