English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
cessate probate [correct]
CONT: Where the original grant of probate was limited for any specified period or until the happening of some event, a new grant, called a cessate probate, is made on the effluxion of that time or the happening of that event. (Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 281)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d’homologation postérieures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: lettres d'homologation postérieures : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation postérieures : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.