English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general grant of probate [correct]; general probate [correct]
CONT: General and limited probate. Where a testator has appointed an executor of his will generally, and another executor for particular purposes, and the general and limited executors apply for probate together, the grant is made in the same instrument, but the powers of each are distinguished; i.e., probate in respect of all the estate is granted to the general executor but the powers of the other executor are limited in the manner specified in the will. (Tristram and Coote, 26th, p. 374)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d’homologation générales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: lettres d'homologation générales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation générales : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.