English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
double probate [correct]
CONT: Where in his will the testator appoints more than one executor, any of the executors may obtain a grant without notice to the others, and in this event power will be reserved to the others to apply for a grant later. Where that person subsequently does apply for a grant, it will be called "double probate". (Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 3rd ed., 1977, p. 348)
OBS: In Ontario, double probates are discouraged, and a grant to some only of the executors without citation of, or renunciation by, the others, will be made only when the executor not applying is shown to be suffering from some temporary disability.... ("Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 200)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d’homologation supplémentaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: lettres d'homologation supplémentaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation supplémentaires : terme habituel lement utilisé au pluriel.