English (Political Institutions; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; National Policies)
confirmation hearing [correct]
CONT: [The senator] gave these remarks during his confirmation hearing at the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, on January 24, 2013.
French (Institutions politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Politiques nationales)
audience d’approbation [proposition, nom féminin]; audience de validation [proposition, nom féminin]; audience d’homologation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le Congrès américain fait subir une audience aux candidats à un poste ministériel ou de juge.