English (Law of Estates (common law))
probate of a will [correct]
CONT: Probate of a Will is the formal confirmation of the Will by the Court as the last Will of the deceased, and of the authority of the Executors named in the Will.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
homologation d’un testament [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: homologation : équivalent de «probate» normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)
OBS: Contrairement à l'homologation en droit civil et l'homologation d'un testament en common law ne fait qu'en reconnaître l'authenticité et non son caractère exécutoire.