English (Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law))
propounder of a will [correct]
OBS: propounder: An executor who seeks to put forward a will as genuine.
CONT: ... in the common law provinces there is a procedure available in the course of probate by which the testamentary competency of the testator can be called into question and that if this is done, the burden of proving testamentary competency rests on the applicant for probate, i.e., the "propounder" of the will.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil))
demandeur de la vérification d’un testament [proposition, nom masculin, Québec]; auteur de la demande d’homologation d’un testament [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La vérification a seulement pour but premier d'établir qu'il s'agit bien d'un testament, mais elle ne préjuge pas du fond. Ceux même qui ont fait procéder à la vérification peuvent attaquer le testament sur le fond ultérieurement.
OBS: homologation : équivalent français de «probate» normalisé dans le cadre du PAJLO.