English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire Prevention)
approved fire door [correct]
CONT: Store [combustible material] in either a separate building or in a fire resistant, sprinkler equipped enclosure separated from other combustible materiel by full height fire walls equipped with self closing approved fire doors.
OBS: See the records "self closing fire door", "self-closing door" and "fire door".
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Prévention des incendies)
porte coupe-feu homologuée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; porte coupe-feu agréée [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: approved : homologué; d'un modèle homologué.
OBS: Homologuer qqch, le reconnaître, le déclarer conforme aux règlements en vigueur, à certaines normes : Homologuer une piscine.
OBS: Approuver est un terme général, alors qu'agréer ne s'emploie que de supérieur à inférieur.