English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
similarity dimension [correct]; homothetic dimension [correct]
CONT: In addition, after being infinitely interpolated and extrapolated, our set is made self similar. Thus it becomes possible to define a similarity dimension for it, and we find the value D=log 7/log 7=1.
OBS: See also "self similarity" and "homothetic transformation".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dimension d’homothétie [correct, nom féminin]; dimension de similitude interne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cet Univers infiniment interpolé et extrapolé est à homothétie interne, et on peut définir pour lui une dimension d'homothétie, à savoir D=log 7/log 7=1.
OBS: Homothétie : transformation géométrique qui, étant donné un point fixe O (centre, pôle d'homothétie) et un nombre K (rapport d'homothétie), fait correspondre à tout point M de l'espace, un point M' tel que : OM'=KOM. L'homothétie est un cas de similitude.