English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium hydride [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum hydride [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white to gray powder, which evolves hydrogen on contact with water, which is used as a polymerization catalyst, a reducing agent, and in electrolytic coatings on plastics, textiles, fibers and other metals.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical format: AlH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrure d’aluminium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: hydrure : Nom générique des combinaisons de l'hydrogène avec les autres corps simples.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlH3