English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium tetrahydridoaluminate [correct]; lithium aluminium hydride [correct, voir observation]; lithium aluminum hydride [correct, voir observation, États-Unis]; LAH [voir observation]; LAH; lithium (T-4)-tetrahydroaluminate(1-) [correct]; aluminium lithium hydride [correct]; aluminum lithium hydride [correct, voir observation, États-Unis]; lithium alanate [à éviter]; lithium aluminohydride [à éviter]; lithium aluminium tetrahydride [à éviter]; lithium aluminum tetrahydride [à éviter]; lithium tetrahydroaluminate [à éviter]; lithium tetrahydroaluminate(1-) [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a flammable, white powder which sometimes turns gray on standing, which is prepared by the reaction of aluminium chloride with lithium hydride, which is used as a reducing agent for over 60 different functional groups, especially for pharmaceuticals, perfumes, and fine organic chemicals, which converts esters, aldehydes, and ketones to alcohols and nitriles to amines, which constitutes a source of hydrogen, and which is used as a propellant and a catalyst in polymerizations.
OBS: lithium aluminum hydride: usual name in the USA; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987); the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
OBS: LAH: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: LiAlH4 or AlH4·Li
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrahydruroaluminate de lithium [correct, nom masculin]; hydrure d’aluminium et de lithium [correct, nom masculin]; hydrure de lithium et d’aluminium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: hydrure d'aluminium et de lithium : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : LiAlH4 ou AlH4·Li