English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology; Anti-pollution Measures)
hyperaccumulator [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Moreover, the unlimited metal uptake, as well as the release of organic ligands (citrate or malate) by several hyperaccumulator species ... could accelerate the weathering process of Ni-bearing phases in the rhizosphere... a complete study was undertaken to understand ... the impact of hyperaccumulator plants on the evolution of Ni bioavailability in soils through the exudate-mediated weathering of bearing minerals.
CONT: Hyperaccumulator plants are characterized by their ability to sequester high concentrations of metals in cell vacuoles, specially in their shoot tissues.
PHR: Hyperaccumulator plant, species.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie; Mesures antipollution)
hyperaccumulateur [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Certaines plantes, qualifiées d'hyperaccumulatrices, absorbent plus de métaux que d'autres, y compris des métaux qui ne semblent pas nécessaires aux fonctions végétales.
CONT: Un site pollué serait semé avec des espèces hyperaccumulatrices qui seraient fauchées et brûlées une fois matures, produisant ainsi du «Bio-minerai».
PHR: Espèce, plante hyperaccumulatrice.