English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hyperoxia [correct]
DEF: An excess oxygen in the system, in the blood, the tissues or the organs.
CONT: Although arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis usually is not needed, one notable exception is the hyperoxia test in newborns with cyanosis of undetermined origin.
OBS: EX : Pulmonic Valvular Stenosis. Authored by Kurt Pflieger, MD, Consulting Staff, Department of Pediatrics, Titus Regional Medical Center.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hyperoxie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Excès d'oxygène dans l'organisme, dans les tissus, les organes ou le sang.