English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
hyperparameter [correct, nom]; hyper-parameter [correct, nom]
CONT: ... a hyperparameter is a variable whose value is set before training, so it is neither evaluated nor corrected. In other words, hyperparameters are the variables that determine the structure of the network (for example, the number of hidden units) and the variables that determine how the network is trained (for example, the learning rate).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
hyperparamètre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les hyperparamètres sont des variables caractérisant le modèle et sont fixés lors de la création du modèle (nombre de couches ou de neurones, fonction d'activation, fonction de perte, [etc.]). Ces variables ne sont pas affectées [ni] modifiées par l'entraînement du modèle contrairement aux paramètres du modèle.