English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
foxtail [correct]; anodal [correct]; whorl-less [correct]; monopodal [voir observation]
DEF: In conifers, particularly Pines, the abnormal terminal elongation of the stem without the development of side branches (whorled or otherwise), sometimes for several years.
OBS: "Monopodal" is considered as a deprecated key term by the authors of "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products" (FOFOR).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
doté d’une hypertrophie terminale [proposition]
OBS: Voir «hypertrophie terminale» dans le Vocabulaire de la foresterie et des produits forestiers, p. 136 (code : FO-29-18-2).