English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Photography)
sodium thiosulfate [correct]; sodium hyposulfite [correct]; hypo [correct]; hypo; sodium hyposulphite [correct]; sodium subsulfite [correct]; sodium thiosulphate [correct]; antichlor [à éviter, voir observation]; hyposodium sulfite [à éviter]
DEF: Translucent, water-soluble crystals used to prevent some food products from browning, to disinfect water, discolor oils, etc.
OBS: According to the Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, for many years the term "antichlor" was considered synonymous with "sodium thiosulfate," but it may also be applied to "sodium disulfite" or any other product used to neutralize and remove hypochlorite after a bleaching operation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Photographie)
thiosulfate de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; hyposulfite de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; antichlore [à éviter, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Cristaux translucides, solubles dans l'eau, employés pour prévenir le brunissement de certaines denrées, pour désinfecter l'eau, pour décolorer les huiles, etc.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications, «antichlore» serait un générique pour désigner les substances qui servent à éliminer le chlore (sulfites, thiosulfates, etc.).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Fotografía)
tiosulfato de sodio [correct, nom masculin]; anticloro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cualquier producto que neutralice y elimine el hipoclorito o el cloro libre después de las operaciones de blanqueo.
OBS: tiosulfato de sodio: término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.