English (Architectural Styles)
Imperial convolution
DEF: A style designed to impress the population. In Canada around 1929.
OBS: Convolution. Twisting; winding; a complication or intricacy of form, design, or structure.
French (Styles en architecture)
circonvolution impériale [proposition, nom féminin]