English (Citizenship and Immigration; Population Movements)
compelling reasons [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Compelling reasons for keeping a person in custody.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Mouvements de population)
raisons impérieuses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; motifs impérieux [correct]
OBS: Source : Loi sur l'immigration, par. 2(3)
OBS: raisons impérieuses : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).