English (Phraseology; Law of Evidence; Courts)
compelling reason [correct]
CONT: Compelling reasons for keeping a person in custody.
French (Phraséologie; Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
motif irrésistible [nom masculin]; motif impérieux [nom masculin]
OBS: Source : Lexique Justice.