English (Taxation; Special-Language Phraseology)
collect a tax [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: National Revenue collects taxes and duties on behalf of the government.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
percevoir un impôt [correct]; recouvrer un impôt [correct]
CONT: Revenu Canada perçoit les droits et les impôts pour le compte du gouvernement.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
recaudar un impuesto [correct]; cobrar un impuesto