English (Road Construction Materials)
prime coat [correct]; asphalt prime coat [correct]
DEF: Application of low-viscosity liquid asphalts to an absorbent surface.
CONT: Types of asphalt surface treatments include single surface treatment, multiple surface treatment, seal coat, prime coat, tack coat, dust laying, road oiling ....
OBS: Prime penetrates into the base and plugs the voids, hardens the top, and helps to bind it to the overlying asphalt course. Also reduces the necessity of maintaining an untreated base course prior to placing the asphalt pavement.... Used to prepare an untreated base for an asphalt surface.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
couche d’imprégnation [correct, nom féminin]; enduit d’apprêt [nom masculin]
OBS: OACI Aéro