English (Chemistry; Treatment of Wood; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
impregnating agent [correct, normalisé]; impregnating substance; impregnating compound; steeping agent
CONT: Products for the pretreatment of wood. - Impregnating agent[,] - wood preservative.
OBS: impregnation: Introduction of chemicals, e.g., fungicides, into the manufactured board or particles.
OBS: impregnating agent: standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des bois; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
produit d’imprégnation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; agent d’imprégnation [nom masculin]
DEF: Solution très fluide, destinée à pénétrer profondément dans le bois et à le rendre résistant aux attaques des insectes et aux moisissures [...]
OBS: produit d'imprégnation : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento de la madera; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
agente de impregnación [nom masculin]