English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
impregnating plant
DEF: The section of a particleboard factory where wood particles are impregnated with synthetic resin.
OBS: impregnate: Treat particles with low - molecular - weight resin (to about 30% resin content).
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Bois reconstitués)
installation d’imprégnation [nom féminin]