English (Audio Technology)
magnetic printing; magnetic transfer
OBS: magnetic printing: the permanent (...) transfer of a recorded signal from one section of a magnetic recording medium to another when these sections are brought together (...) Also called (...) magnetic transfer.
French (Électroacoustique)
imprégnation magnétique
OBS: les défauts de l'enregistrement magnétique (...) [comprennent] un phénomène d'imprégnation magnétique d'une spire au repos sur les spires voisines; il en résulte des échos qui peuvent être désagréables