English (Oil Production)
steam soak period [correct]
CONT: ... tertiary recovery of the ... Lloydminster crudes ... involves the use of thermal methods ... Steam: steam basically serves to increase the temperature of the heavy oil ... Generally a steam soak period of perhaps 30 days is initiated, followed by a brief shut-in period to enable some temperature stabilization ... in the formation, after which the well is produced for several months.
French (Production pétrolière)
période d’imprégnation de vapeur [nom féminin]