English (Work Study)
orientation session [correct]
CONT: Not only were the hourly employees substantially involved in working out thousands of "bugs" in the operations, but plans were already under way to start up QWL orientation sessions with more than 400 new workers hired to meet increased production requirements.
French (Étude du travail)
session d’initiation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Non seulement les ouvriers furent fortement impliqués, mais l'on projeta de lancer une session d'initiation pour les 400 nouveaux ouvriers embauchés pour répondre à la croissance des besoins en capacité de production.