English (School and School-Related Administration)
introductory course [correct]; beginner's course [correct]
DEF: A preliminary course that leads to an advanced course in a particular subject.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours d’initiation [correct]; cours d’introduction [correct]
DEF: Cours qui permet à un étudiant d'assimiler certaines notions de base préalables à une étude plus poussée de la matière étudiée.