English (Oil Production)
air injection well [correct]; air-input well
CONT: ... the reservoir is ignited in the vicinity of an air injection well, and the combustion front propagates away from the well.
OBS: air injection: The injection of air into a reservoir in a pressure maintenance or an in situ combustion project.
French (Production pétrolière)
puits d’injection d’air [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si on considère le cas simple où seuls un puits d'injection de l'air et un puits de production des fluides sont concernés, on comprend [...] que le sens du déplacement du «pont de combustion» dépende de l'endroit où on réalise l'allumage.
OBS: (pour la remise en compression d'un gisement).