English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
constant-rate injection method
OBS: A method of measuring the discharge in which a tracer of known concentration is injected at a constant and known rate at one cross-section and its dilution is measured at another section downstream where complete mixing has taken place.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode d’injection à débit constant
OBS: Méthode de mesurage du débit selon laquelle un traceur de concentration connue est injecté à débit constant et connu dans une section et sa dilution est mesurée dans une autre section située à l'aval où un mélange complet a été réalisé.