English (Oil Production)
waterflood [correct, verbe]
CONT: If the field has been waterflooded the residual oil saturation may be insufficient for either technological or economic success.
French (Production pétrolière)
soumettre à l'injection d’eau [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le gisement [...] a été d'abord produit par déplétion puis soumis rapidement à une injection d'eau périphérique.