English (Analytical Chemistry)
sample injection system
CONT: A typical injection system ... consists of a stainless steel ring with six different parts, one to the column. A movable Teflon cone within the ring has three open segments, each of which connects a pair of external parts. Two of the parts are connected by an external sample loop of known or fixed volume. In one configuration, the cone permits direct flow of effluent into the column, and the loop can be filled with the sample. The cone can be rotated 30° to make the sample loop part of the moving stream, which sweeps the sample into the column. Samples of few microliters can be injected at pressures up to 6000 psi.
French (Chimie analytique)
système d’injection de l'échantillon [proposition, nom masculin]