English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
heparin lock [correct]; heparin lock set [correct]; intermittent infusion set [correct]; intravenous lock [correct]
DEF: A wing-tipped needle or plastic catheter fitted with an injection port, which must be flushed with a heparin solution to keep it free of clots once IV bolus or piggyback medication has been administered.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
dispositif d’injection intermittente [correct, nom masculin]; canule héparinée [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
catéter intravenoso heparinizado [nom masculin]