English (Federal Administration; Management Control; Decision-Making Process)
command-and-control policy [correct]
CONT: This has been accomplished using unsophisticated, inefficient command-and-control policies. Policies like these will be less and less effective in the future and will accelerate the economic costs of environmental protection.
French (Administration fédérale; Contrôle de gestion; Processus décisionnel)
politique d’injonction et de contrôle de l'exécution [proposition, nom féminin]