English (Astronautics)
research and technological innovation network [correct]; R2IT [correct]
CONT: This Space and Society initiative is going on within a "research and technological innovation network" titled "Earth and Space". This network's mission is to bring together scientific and industrial teams with a view to the development of products and services. These products and services have the common characteristic of using space techniques in at least a part of their Earth observation, positioning, data collection or telecommunications activities.
French (Astronautique)
réseau de recherche et d’innovation technologique [correct, nom masculin]; R2IT [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une première démonstration opérationnelle de l'apport des techniques spatiales pour la prévention, la prévision et la gestion des inondations va ainsi être engagée prochainement dans le cadre de Réseau de Recherche et d'Innovation Technique (R2IT) sur les techniques spatiales et leurs applications (le Réseau Terre et Espace).