English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
i-node [correct]; interior node [correct]
CONT: A file in the UNIX system is described by an object called an i-node. We think that the name means "interior node", since the UNIX file-system is (in principle at least) a directed graph. For every file there is a single i-node that describes that file, and contains pointers to the blocks that comprise that file.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fichier inode [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom d'un fichier interne dans le système d'exploitation UNIX.