English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
historic floodlines [pluriel]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. ... Sometimes, the maps show historic floodlines or the area affected by a regional storm such as Hurricane Hazel ....
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lignes historiques d’inondation [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d'inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l'utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables, soit où l'eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. (...) Les cartes illustrent parfois les lignes historiques d'inondation (...)
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.