English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
registration officer [correct]
CONT: Registration officers are appointed by the returning officer on the recommendation of the candidates of the registered political parties that finished first and second in the electoral district in the previous election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
agent d’inscription [correct, nom masculin]; agente d’inscription [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les agents d'inscription sont nommés par le directeur du scrutin, sur la recommandation des candidats des partis politiques enregistrés qui se sont classés premier et deuxième à l'élection précédente dans votre circonscription.