English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
memorandum system of recording commitments [correct]
CONT: When departments have subdivided their appropriations so that the budgetary responsibility of each officer in charge of a responsibility centre is clearly designated and there is no sharing of responsibility, a memorandum system of recording commitments will usually be adequate to meet a department's needs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
système d’inscription des engagements pour mémoire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque les ministères ont subdivisé leurs crédits de telle sorte que la responsabilité budgétaire de chaque agent chargé d'un centre de responsabilité est clairement définie et qu'il n'y a pas de responsabilité partagée, un système d'inscription des engagements pour mémoire répondra généralement aux besoins du ministère.