English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
initial enrolment period [correct]
DEF: A period of five years, or such other period as the Gwich'in and Canada agree, commencing upon the date of settlement legislation.
OBS: initial enrolment period: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
période d’inscription initiale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de 5 ans ou autre période convenue par les Gwich'in et par le Canada, à partir de la date de promulgation de la loi habilitante.
OBS: période d'inscription initiale : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie; et, terme employé dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].