English (Rules of Court; Courts)
appeal [correct, voir observation, verbe]; lodge an appeal [correct, locution verbale]; file an appeal [correct, locution verbale]; launch an appeal [correct, locution verbale]; enter an appeal [locution verbale]; submit an appeal [correct, locution verbale]; bring an appeal [locution verbale]; institute an appeal [locution verbale]; make an appeal [locution verbale]; commence an appeal [locution verbale]; proceed with an appeal [locution verbale]
DEF: To make a request to a higher court for the rehearing or review of (a case).
OBS: initiate an appeal: Bill cited: The Residential Rent Regulation Act, Bill 2, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (manitoba), p. 1.
OBS: generic, as opposed to an appeal to a court of last resort such as the Supreme Court of Canada
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
interjeter appel [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; appeler [correct]; en appeler [correct, voir observation]; faire appel [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; interjeter un appel [correct, locution verbale]; former un appel [correct, locution verbale]; relever appel [locution verbale]; introduire un appel [locution verbale]; porter un appel [locution verbale]; porter en appel [locution verbale]; déposer un appel [locution verbale]; déposer un acte d’appel [locution verbale]; déposer un avis d’appel [locution verbale]; loger un appel [à éviter, voir observation]; enregistrer un appel [locution verbale]
OBS: générique, par opposition à un pourvoi à un tribunal de dernière instance comme la Cour suprême du Canada.
OBS: Le français a ses façons propres et bien déterminées d'exprimer ses idées et l'on commet des anglicismes quand on dit «loger un appel» au lieu d'interjeter appel [...]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Tribunales)
apelar [correct]; interponer recurso de apelación [correct]
DEF: Recurrir al juez o tribunal superior para que enmiende o anule la sentencia dada por el inferior.