English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
insect fossil
OBS: Many insect fossils from over the past 100 million years are preserved in amber, which is fossilized resin.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte fossile
OBS: Depuis cent millions d'années, plusieurs insectes fossiles ont été conservés dans de l'ambre, c'est-à-dire de la résine fossilisée.