English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
seed and cone insect [correct]
DEF: An insect whose larvae, nymphs, or adults feed on the flowers, cones, or seeds of trees.
OBS: Such insects include cone beetles (Conophthorus sp.) and seed chalcids (Megastigmus sp.).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte des cônes et des semences [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Insecte dont les larves, les nymphes ou les adultes se nourrissent des fleurs, des cônes ou du feuillage des arbres.