English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
rasping-sucking insect
OBS: Both larvae and adults scrape the epidermis on flowers, leaves and fruits to suck out juices of plants leaving whitened scars.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte de type râpeur-suceur
OBS: Entomologie.
OBS: Source : Insectes et maladies des arbres, Québec 1989.