English (Road Construction)
waterproofing
CONT: for mixtures of silt-clay soils and bitumen, called soil bitumen, stabilization is provided primarily by protecting the soil from the effects of water, an action called waterproofing
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
insensibilisation à l'eau [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Les sols stabilisés au bitume. Il s'agit de sols plastiques, cohérents à sec, auxquels on cherche à conférer une insensibilité à l'eau par adjonction de bitume.