English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
cue inserter [correct]
DEF: In video production, the device that plays cues on lines of the vertical blanking interval of the master tape to indicate to the disc-mastering equipment in which field to put the frame ID code on the disc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
dispositif d’insertion de signaux [proposition, nom masculin]