English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
orbit insertion engine; orbital insertion motor
CONT: Hermes would in fact constitute an upper stage: its two storable-propellant orbital insertion motors (using monomethyl hydrazine and nitrogen tertroxide) would provide some 20kNewton thrust to yield a "few hundred" m/sec acceleration for circularizing the orbit.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur d’insertion orbitale [nom masculin]