English (Clothing (Military); Military Dress)
sealed pattern badge [correct]; approved pattern badge; approved badge
CONT: [The images illustrate] a sealed pattern badge showing the crossed flags used to denote a signals qualification. [It was] made by [a lace and embroidery company and] was sealed on [November 5, 1951] and cancelled [on July 28, 1953].
French (Habillement (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
insigne de modèle approuvé [proposition, nom masculin]; insigne de modèle réglementaire [proposition, nom masculin]; insigne de modèle règlementaire [proposition, nom masculin]; modèle d’insigne approuvé [nom masculin]