English (Honorary Distinctions)
German Life Saving Badge of the German Life Saving Society [correct, Europe]; German Life Saving Badge [correct, Europe]
OBS: The German Life Saving Society (DLRG) was founded at Leipzig in 1913; its present headquarters are located in Bonn. Its activities include conducting courses and tests in life saving in water and resuscitation. Depending on the grade of difficulty of the tests, the Badge is awarded in Gold (minimum age 16) or Silver (minimum age 16). It is worn without a ribbon on the left side of the breast. The Badge was officially recognized by the Federal President by decree of 3 August 1964.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Insigne allemand de sauvetage de l'Association allemande de sauvetage [correct, Europe]; Insigne allemand de sauvetage [correct, Europe]