English (Honorary Distinctions)
German Life Saving Badge of the German Red Cross [correct, Europe]; German Life Saving Badge [correct, Europe]
OBS: The German Red Cross (DRK) includes a water rescue service which also conducts courses in life saving and resuscitation. The Life Saving Badge is awarded to candidates who have passed the final tests. Depending on the difficulty of the examination, the Badge is awarded in Gold or Silver. It is worn on the left breast without a ribbon. The Badge was formally recognized by decree of the Federal President on 3 August 1964.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Insigne allemand de sauvetage de la Croix Rouge allemande [correct, Europe]; Insigne allemand de sauvetage [correct, Europe]