English (General Vocabulary)
stop [verbe, générique]
CONT: A suspect stopped by the military police (for questioning).
OBS: An act of stopping someone implies stopping someone to ask him for his papers, etc, therefore it is not necessary to say "to stop someone to ask him ..."
French (Vocabulaire général)
interpeller [correct, spécifique]
DEF: En parlant de la police, questionner sur son identité.
CONT: Un suspect interpellé par la police militaire.