English (Cinematography; Variety Shows and Circuses; Video Technology)
live cinema [correct]; performance cinema [correct]
CONT: In live cinema, the performer is essentially editing and sequencing previously recorded digital video on the fly while at the same time being on view to an audience. This situation introduces some real constraints on the design of a performance system. This new practice, combining the nature of live and recorded arts, is part of the emerging time-based performance artforms called "Live Cinema" or "Performance Cinema" ...
French (Cinématographie; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque; Vidéotechnique)
prestation directe sur montage vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]; interprétation directe sur montage vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]; cinéma en direct sur montage vidéo [proposition, nom masculin]; live cinéma [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Nouvelle forme d'art d'interprétation scénique où l'exécutant se sert de séquences vidéo préenregistrées et numérisées qu'il manipule directement tout en interagissant en présence d'un auditoire.