English (Practice and Procedural Law)
liberally construe [correct, verbe]; liberally interpret [correct, verbe]
OBS: "Interpretation" and "construction" are often used synonymously, but there is an abstract distinction between the two terms. "Interpretation" is used with respect to language or symbols themselves, while "construction" is used to determine, not the sense of the words or symbols but the legal meaning of the entire text.
French (Droit judiciaire)
interpréter librement [correct]; interpréter libéralement [correct]
CONT: Le fait de la doctrine d'interpréter librement un texte de loi ne peut se substituer à l'existence d'une jurisprudence. Raisonner autrement serait méconnaître l'objet et le but de cette disposition, qui veut que nul ne soit condamné arbitrairement.