English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
defer examination [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
ajourner l'interrogatoire [correct]; différer l'interrogatoire [correct]; ajourner l’examen [correct]; différer l’examen [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.