English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
interrupted line [correct]
CONT: While continuous centre lines are often used as a simplified drafting practice, the interrupted line is preferred for all regular production drawings.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
trait interrompu [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour simplifier, on utilise souvent le trait continu pour représenter les axes; en général, on doit toutefois préférer le trait interrompu.