English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Office Automation)
broken underscore
DEF: Printing an underscore beneath letters and numbers, but not for spaces between words or punctuation.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Bureautique)
soulignement interrompu [nom masculin]
DEF: Impression d'un trait au-dessous de lettres et de nombres, mais non au-dessous des espaces qui séparent les mots ni des signes de ponctuation.