English (Burners and Steamfitting)
interrupted igniter [correct]; interrupted-type igniter [correct]; interruptible igniter
DEF: An igniter which is automatically energized each time the main burner is to be fired.
OBS: Ignition is maintained during the main burner flame-establishing period and then automatically cut off.
CONT: Interruptible igniters, are small igniters applied to gas and oil burners to ignite the fuel input to the burner under prescribed light-off conditions. The igniter shall be cut off at the end of the time trial for ignition of the main burner. Interrupted-type igniters are typically sized to a minimum of 3% of the main burner at its light off rating, typically at 25% burner capacity. The use of interrupted igniters to support ignition or to extend the burner control range should be prohibited.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
dispositif d’allumage interrompu [proposition, nom masculin]; dispositif d’allumage interruptible [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Veilleuse interruptible - veilleuse qui s'allume automatiquement lorsqu'il y a demande de chaleur et qui s'éteint après la période critique d'allumage du brûleur principal.