English (Air Transport)
missed approach area [correct]
CONT: The initial part of the missed approach area starts at the end of the final approach area (i.e. at a distance DD before threshold). It continues from there with a constant width of 600 metres (2000 feet), there being 300 metres (1000 feet) on either side of the runway centre line, to a distance of not less than 900 metres (3000 feet) nor normally, more than 1800 metres (6000 feet) beyond the threshold. At this point the final port of the missed approach area commences.
French (Transport aérien)
aire d’approche interrompue
CONT: La partie initiale de l'aire d'approche interrompue commence à la fin de l'aire d'approche finale (c'est-à-dire à une distance D du seuil). Elle conserve ensuite une largeur constante de 600 m (2000 pieds), soit 300 m (1000 pieds) de chaque côté de l'axe de la piste, jusqu'à une distance d'au moins 900 m (3000 pieds) mais n'excédant pas normalement 1800 m (6000 pieds) au-delà du seuil. En ce point commence la dernière partie de l'aire d'approche interrompue.