English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
light-touch rockerbar touchswitch
CONT: The [amplified] handset features a light-touch rockerbar touchswitch. A touch on the plus (+) end of the rockerbar automatically increases the volume. A touch on the minus (-) lowers the volume to the desired level, and when the receiver is placed on the hook, the volume is restored to normal for the next user.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
interrupteur à bascule à effleurement [nom masculin]