English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
wiper switch knob [correct]; windshield wiper switch knob [correct]
CONT: Windshield wiper switch. Turn the windshield wiper switch knob 1/8 turn to the right to run the wiper at slow speed. For maximum motor speed and wiper action in driving rain, continue to turn the knob to the right.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
bouton d’interrupteur d’essuie-glace [nom masculin]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).