English (Data Transmission)
polling sequence [correct]
CONT: The structure of the polling sequence is: (1) EOT - to normalize the terminal. (2) A two-character sequence which uniquely identifies the terminal served by the node. (3) DC1 - transmitter-on character. (4) ENQ - which defines the end of the control sequence.
French (Transmission de données)
séquence d’invitation à émettre [correct, nom féminin]