English (Data Transmission)
polling procedure [correct]
DEF: The decision of whether a terminal will be polled or selected for any given traffic condition is determined by the message handling order procedure. When it has been determined that the terminal is to be given the next opportunity for transmission, the message processor will poll the terminal soliciting an input transmission.
French (Transmission de données)
procédure d’invitation à émettre [correct, nom féminin]