English (Data Transmission)
selection procedure [correct]
OBS: When it has been determined by the message-handling procedure that the message processor output will be given the next opportunity for transmission, the message processor will transmit a terminal selection sequence to the terminal to ascertain its ability to receive the transmission.
French (Transmission de données)
procédure d’invitation à recevoir [correct, nom féminin]