English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Data Transmission)
selection sequence [correct]; selecting supervisory sequence
OBS: The structure of the selection sequence is: (1) EOT - to normalize the terminal. (2) A two-character sequence which uniquely identifies the terminal served by the node. (3) = - used as a "receiver-on character". (4) ENQ - which defined the end of the control sequence.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Transmission de données)
séquence d’invitation à recevoir [correct, nom féminin]