English (Social Movements)
involuntary [correct, nom]
CONT: Voluntary simplicity. ... Choosing to earn and buy less - to give up income and fast-track success for more free time and less stress involves a quiet personal revolt against dominant culture of getting and spending. This summer, pollsters announced ... [that 28% of ] Americans said they had downshifted.... The "involuntaries" add to the simplicity movement, even though they come to it in their struggle to adjust.
OBS: Most downshifters choose a simpler lifestyle; some, however, are "involuntaries".
French (Mouvements sociaux)
victime involontaire [proposition, nom masculin]; rétrogradé involontaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: rétrograder : Faire subir une rétrogradation à qqn.
OBS: rétrogradation : Mouvement de recul; retour en arrière [...]
OBS: retour : Mouvement de sens inverse d'un mouvement précédent.