English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany; Horticulture; Food Industries)
jaboticaba [correct, Brésil]
DEF: The jaboticaba (Myrciaria cauliflora Berg.) is a tree fruit native to Brazil where it is widely planted and enjoys immense popularity. This highly nutritious grape-like fruit is borne in small aggregates or singularly along the trunk branches, and in leaf axils of an attractive diffuse-branches, evergreen tree. The berries are eaten fresh or processed into jellies, marmalades and wines.... the globose fruit has a tough, usually dark, skin surrounding a prominent place in local Brazilian markets. While it prospers on a variety of soil types and under several cultivation regimens, it would appear ideally suited to many areas of the subtropics and tropics.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique; Horticulture; Industrie de l'alimentation)
jaboticaba [correct, Brésil]
OBS: Nom commun d'origine portugaise désignant le fruit de Myrciaria cauliflora Berg.