English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecofallow [correct]
DEF: A system for destroying weeds and conserving soil moisture in crop rotation with minimum disturbance of crop residue and soil.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
écojachère [proposition, nom féminin]; mise en jachère écologique [proposition, nom féminin]