English (Cropping Systems)
permanent fallow [correct]
CONT: Leaving the soil without vegetation (black fallow) halved the content of organic carbon and total nitrogen in the soil, while maintaining persistent [non-crop] vegetation (permanent fallow) contributed to their significant increase compared with the crop rotation.
French (Systèmes de culture)
jachère permanente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La parcelle étant une jachère permanente, elle n'a pas de valeur productive réelle.