English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
bare fallow [correct]; cultivated bare land
OBS: Land unsown but cultivated to eliminate vegetation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
jachère nue [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Travail régulier d'une terre pour éliminer toute végétation.