English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Jaeger Test Type Chart
OBS: Personnel must ... have distance vision (either corrected or uncorrected) equal to 20/30 or better in at least one eye. Near vision (either corrected or uncorrected) shall permit reading J1 letters on a standard Jaeger Test Type Chart or equivalent type test in at least one eye.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
tableau d’optotypes de Jaeger [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: optotype de Jaeger : optotype employé pour mesurer l'acuité visuelle en vision de près. Il s'agit de caractères d'imprimerie de taille variable, combinés en mots et en phrases.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médicom Vision Éditeur, 1997.