English (Oil Drilling)
flow by heads [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To produce intermittently.
CONT: When a well produces intermittently, it is said to be flowing by heads.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
jaillir par intermittence [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: Voir «exploitation par jaillissement intermittent».